Privacy Policy

Dimattina Coffee is committed to protecting your privacy online. In order to enhance your experience at our site we may gather certain information about you that helps us to customise our content to suit your tastes and preferences.

Please read the following statement to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our web site.

What information do we collect?

We may ask you for personal information at times, including (but not limited to) when you make a purchase through our online store, when you enter promotions, or contests and when you respond to a survey. For example, when you make a purchase through our online store, we collect several items of personal information, including your billing and shipping address, telephone number, credit card information, and any other information necessary to complete the transaction. Wherever Dimattina Coffee collects personal information, we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Statement on that page.

What do we do with the information we collect?

Dimattina Coffee’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a customised experience on our Web site. The information we collect (including information contained in your cookie) may be used to provide such capabilities as personalisation services, interactive communications, online shopping, and personalised communication between you and the services you prefer.

We may also use the information to estimate the size of our audience and measure certain traffic patterns, to track the progress and number of entries in our promotions and contests, to track visits to and business conducted at our online store, to notify our visitors about updates to our Web site, to contact you for marketing purposes, to contact you on behalf of certain third parties and deliver targeted advertisements that may be of interest to you.

We may occasionally contact you with information regarding special events at Dimattina Coffee.

“Cookies” and how we use them?

Dimattina Coffee uses “Cookies” to track and record your preferences and activity on our Web site. Cookies are small bits of data that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Your cookie may be set at various times during your interaction with our Web site. It is updated from time to time as you access the many different portions of our Web site. Each time you access our site, our server may deliver certain customised information to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Some advertisers or Web sites that have links on our site may also use their own cookies. We also collect IP addresses for system administration.

With whom do we share your information and for what purpose?

Dimattina Coffee does not sell, rent, or trade your personal information with others. However, when one or more of our business partners co-sponsor a service, promotion and/or contest, we may share some or all of the information collected in connection with such service, promotion or contest with the co-sponsor(s).

If we intend to share such information, you will be notified prior to the collection of that information.

If you do not want your information to be shared, you will be able to choose not to allow the transfer by not using or signing up for that particular service, promotion or contest.

In addition, when you make a purchase through our online store, or sign up to receive promotional items from us, we may share some of your personal information with third parties helping us to complete your transaction or send you the items you signed up to receive. When we share your information with such third parties, we will work to ensure that only the information necessary to complete your transaction is disclosed.

Finally, we reserve the right to share your information with any affiliated companies or subsidiaries owned or controlled by Dimattina Coffee, if any, provided that they are also bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Your Consent

By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Dimattina Coffee as outlined in this Privacy Statement

Changes to our Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may change our Privacy Statement. We will post those changes on this page so that our customers will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we share the information with others.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement shall be governed by the law of the State of Victoria Australia Any legal action in relation to this statement against any party or its property may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction in the State of Victoria Australia. Each party to the Agreement irrevocably, generally and unconditionally submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of any court specified in this provision in relation to both itself and its property.

Collection Of Personal Information

We do not collect personal information on the sly. We only collect personal information that is necessary for the functioning of our site, and only with your consent. We only use lawful and fair means to do so, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Disclosure

If our lawyers tell us to, we will hand over your personal details to the police. We will not use your personal information other than for the disclosed purpose unless we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities; or

(a) the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or

(b) we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more of the following by or on behalf of an enforcement body:

(i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;

(ii) the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;

(iii) the protection of the public revenue;

(iv) the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;

(v) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

Transborder Data Flows

Excluding legal requirements, we will not share your personal details without your permission. dimattinacoffee.com.au may transfer personal information about you to someone (other than dimattinacoffee.com.au or yourself) who is in a foreign country only if:

(a) dimattinacoffee.com.au reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles; or

(b) you consent to the transfer.

Sensitive Information

dimattinacoffee.com.au will not collect sensitive information about yourself unless:

(a) you have consented; or

(b) the collection is required by law or

(c) the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

Liability

dimattinacoffee.com.au is not liable for any loss, liability, costs, expense or damage arising as a result of failing to meet any self-imposed standards.